2017 BYU Indoor Invitational
BYU - Smith Fieldhouse
Provo, UT
January 6, 2017 - January 7, 2017

Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 1
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Dallin Mason Jr Bountiful HS 31.  2:11.91
2.    Ian Bressel Fr Logan HS 51.  2:16.75
3.    Marcus Wilkinson Sr Bountiful HS 64.  2:19.82
4.    Josh Hall So Davis HS 66.  2:20.73
5.    Ethan Mabey 8 Bountiful HS 101.  2:33.48
6.    Ben Cromar Sr Salem Hills HS 108.  2:40.10
7.    Scott Murphy So Bountiful HS 110.  2:43.01
8.    Tyson Fox Jr Bountiful HS 113.  2:56.32
9.    Luke Riddle Sr Pleasant Grove HS 114.  3:03.40
10.    Nick Morgan Fr Skyridge HS 115.  3:10.87
DQ    Torin Turner Fr West HS DQ  DQ
3+ consecutive steps (2:42.639)


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 2
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Josh Mecham Sr Syracuse HS 20.  2:09.03
2.    Joshua Oblad Fr Unattached 50.  2:16.48
3.    Braden Kerr Sr Bountiful HS 71.  2:21.50
4.    Adam Christensen So Unattached 73.  2:21.96
5.    Brandon Millington Jr Salem Hills HS 76.  2:23.13
6.    David Michelsen Sr Davis HS 79.  2:23.75
7.    Elijah Clark Jr Unattached 85.  2:24.84
8.    Nathan Thornton So Davis HS 93.  2:29.91
9.    Taylor Christianson Sr West Jordan HS 107.  2:39.31
DQ    David Dastrup Fr Richfield HS DQ  DQ
3+ consecutive steps on line (2:58.654)
DNS    Bryson Robertson Sr Cedar HS DNS  DNS
DNS    Jaden Jensen Fr Bountiful HS DNS  DNS


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 3
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Mitchell Clove So Davis HS 19.  2:08.44
2.    Christian McClellan Sr Morgan HS 33.  2:12.25
3.    Jason Boyd Sr Davis HS 58.  2:18.41
4.    Hector Cedillo Tellez So Olympus HS 62.  2:19.76
5.    Mike Haven Fr Davis HS 94.  2:31.18
6.    Hyrum - Palmer Jr Davis HS 104.  2:35.84
7.    Hayden Walpole So Davis HS 106.  2:37.68
8.    Hunter Kitchen Fr Davis HS 109.  2:40.57
9.    Corbin Smith Fr Davis HS 111.  2:46.69
10.    John Hess So Bountiful HS 112.  2:47.47
DNS    Luke Riddle Sr Pleasant Grove HS DNS  DNS
DNS    Isaac Neuenschwander Fr Davis HS DNS  DNS


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 4
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Noah Stuart So Davis HS 78.  2:23.74
2.    Nyle Ferguson So Davis HS 83.  2:24.50
3.    Braden Wilding So Davis HS 86.  2:25.57
4.    Lance Whitesides Fr Fruita Monument HS-CO 92.  2:28.12
5.    Rawson Spackman Fr Davis HS 95.  2:31.21
6.    Zach Bently Sr Pleasant Grove HS 96.  2:31.36
7.    Daniel Larsen Fr Davis HS 97.  2:31.52
8.    Mason Olson Jr Unattached 98.  2:31.93
9.    Tom Waite Sr Davis HS 99.  2:32.03
10.    Spencer Hogan Fr Davis HS 105.  2:35.86
DNS    David Bell Sr Davis HS DNS  DNS
DNS    Karson Hugie Sr Davis HS DNS  DNS


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 5
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Brandon Christensen Sr Davis HS 46.  2:15.62
2.    Alec Keith So Provo HS 48.  2:16.11
3.    Dallin Kitchen Sr Davis HS 52.  2:16.79
4.    Jake Miller Sr Davis HS 59.  2:18.88
5.    Ty Vickers So Herriman HS 68.  2:20.88
6.    Trevor Wilson Jr West Jordan HS 75.  2:22.82
7.    Trey Ferrin So Davis HS 80.  2:23.76
8.    Connor Finlinson Fr Davis HS 82.  2:24.32
9.    Markus Tolman So Summit Academy HS 87.  2:25.82
10.    Joshua Allmendinger Sr Woods Cross HS 100.  2:32.82
11.    Brittan Gregson Fr Davis HS 102.  2:33.49
DNS    Jacob Cheever Sr Mountain View HS DNS  DNS


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 6
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Talon Mortenson Jr Unattached 47.  2:15.77
2.    Samuel Francis Sr Davis HS 60.  2:19.08
3.    Ethan Fullmer So Sky View HS 61.  2:19.49
4.    Creed Robertson Fr Provo HS 63.  2:19.77
5.    Matthew Tufts Jr Woods Cross HS 65.  2:20.43
6.    Ben Murdock So Davis HS 69.  2:20.90
7.    Guts Wright Sr Spanish Fork HS 70.  2:21.09
8.    Lance Ford Sr Davis HS 72.  2:21.75
9.    Luke Cobabe Sr Mercury Track Club 81.  2:23.98
10.    Luke Wilde Fr Davis HS 90.  2:26.72
11.    Elijah Williamson Fr Davis HS 103.  2:34.35
DNS    Josh Ornelas Sr Springville HS DNS  DNS


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 7
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Caleb Garnica Jr Springville HS 23.  2:09.48
2.    Rummens Ryan Fr Woods Cross HS 29.  2:11.11
3.    Nate Iverson So Davis HS 35.  2:12.38
4.    Jared Hogan So Davis HS 43.  2:14.20
5.    Caden Wheeler So Davis HS 44.  2:14.60
6.    Kaleb Stinger Sr Davis HS 49.  2:16.26
7.    Kalvin Stinger Jr Davis HS 53.  2:16.84
8.    Carson Knight So Davis HS 56.  2:17.25
9.    Tanner Bilton Sr Davis HS 67.  2:20.79
10.    Zachary Jenkins Jr Davis HS 74.  2:22.37
11.    Matt Thornblad Sr Viewmont HS 77.  2:23.21
12.    Connor Hansen Jr Springville HS 84.  2:24.56


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 8
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Daniel Harris Sr Davis HS 22.  2:09.44
2.    CJ Rees Jr Davis HS 26.  2:10.25
3.    Tyler Penrod Sr Pleasant Grove HS 30.  2:11.38
4.    Joshua Peters Sr Davis HS 34.  2:12.27
5.    McKay Treadwell Sr Davis HS 36.  2:12.65
6.    Christopher Rains Jr Bingham HS 37.  2:12.71
7.    Garrett DiReda Fr Davis HS 39.  2:13.21
8.    Jacob Halverson Fr Davis HS 42.  2:14.11
9.    Brenden Nuttall Jr Woods Cross HS 54.  2:16.93
10.    Daniel Dastrup Jr Richfield HS 57.  2:17.85
11.    Eantom Franco Sr Unattached 91.  2:28.08
DNS    Wyatt Biesenbach Sr Unattached DNS  DNS


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 9
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Thomas Pickford Sr Provo HS 7.  2:03.08
2.    Kellis Johnson Sr Payson HS 12.  2:04.87
3.    Brandon Garnica Jr Springville HS 15.  2:07.30
4.    Spencer Miller Sr Fruita Monument HS-CO 16.  2:07.59
5.    Josh Christiansen Sr Davis HS 17.  2:08.09
6.    Richard Beazer Jr Stansbury HS 21.  2:09.04
7.    Jacob Haynes So Bingham HS 24.  2:09.60
8.    Dylan Kendall Sr Woods Cross HS 25.  2:09.88
9.    Joseph Buck Sr Unattached 27.  2:10.33
10.    Carson Cox Jr Davis HS 40.  2:13.83
11.    Keinan Fratto So Viewmont HS 41.  2:13.85
DQ    Gavin Clark So Fremont HS DQ  DQ
3+ consecutive steps on inside line (2:09.879)


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 10
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Kaden Taylor Sr Woods Cross HS 1.  2:00.67
2.    Nathan Steed Sr Davis HS 8.  2:03.44
3.    Jason Davis So Woods Cross HS 10.  2:04.01
4.    Seth Stromberg Jr Davis HS 18.  2:08.43
5.    Dustin Tidwell So Bingham HS 28.  2:10.58
6.    Blake Nielson Jr Bountiful HS 32.  2:12.02
7.    Robbie Millard Jr Mountain View HS 38.  2:12.85
8.    Nathan Sheffield Jr Davis HS 45.  2:14.97
9.    Spencer VanAusdal Jr Salem Hills HS 55.  2:17.16
10.    Jojea Kwizera Sr West Jordan HS 88.  2:25.86
11.    Seth Robertson Fr Herriman HS 89.  2:25.88
DQ    Jacob Vaughan Sr Davis HS DQ  DQ
interfered with runner by forceful contact from behind causing runner to fall on second lap (2:03.144)


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals

Section 11
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Time 

1.    Dylan Tidwell So Bingham HS 2.  2:01.06
2.    Christopher Kauffman Sr Skyridge HS 3.  2:01.42
3.    Brandon Williams Jr Gold Medal Athletics 4.  2:01.71
4.    Josh Leatham Jr Viewmont HS 5.  2:02.05
5.    Camren Todd Sr Davis HS 6.  2:02.79
6.    Craik Evans Jr Lone Peak HS 9.  2:03.77
7.    Brigham Halverson Sr Davis HS 11.  2:04.83
8.    Frasier Williamson Sr Davis HS 13.  2:05.00
9.    Cache Traveller Jr Unattached 14.  2:06.92
DNS    Alex Tovey Fr Bountiful HS DNS  DNS


Boy's 800 meter Timed Finals
Overall     Year  Team Section  Time 

1.    Kaden Taylor Sr Woods Cross HS S10 -1. 2:00.67
2.    Dylan Tidwell So Bingham HS S11 -1. 2:01.06
3.    Christopher Kauffman Sr Skyridge HS S11 -2. 2:01.42
4.    Brandon Williams Jr Gold Medal Athletics S11 -3. 2:01.71
5.    Josh Leatham Jr Viewmont HS S11 -4. 2:02.05
6.    Camren Todd Sr Davis HS S11 -5. 2:02.79
7.    Thomas Pickford Sr Provo HS S9 -1. 2:03.08
8.    Nathan Steed Sr Davis HS S10 -2. 2:03.44
9.    Craik Evans Jr Lone Peak HS S11 -6. 2:03.77
10.    Jason Davis So Woods Cross HS S10 -3. 2:04.01
11.    Brigham Halverson Sr Davis HS S11 -7. 2:04.83
12.    Kellis Johnson Sr Payson HS S9 -2. 2:04.87
13.    Frasier Williamson Sr Davis HS S11 -8. 2:05.00
14.    Cache Traveller Jr Unattached S11 -9. 2:06.92
15.    Brandon Garnica Jr Springville HS S9 -3. 2:07.30
16.    Spencer Miller Sr Fruita Monument HS-CO S9 -4. 2:07.59
17.    Josh Christiansen Sr Davis HS S9 -5. 2:08.09
18.    Seth Stromberg Jr Davis HS S10 -4. 2:08.43
19.    Mitchell Clove So Davis HS S3 -1. 2:08.44
20.    Josh Mecham Sr Syracuse HS S2 -1. 2:09.03
21.    Richard Beazer Jr Stansbury HS S9 -6. 2:09.04
22.    Daniel Harris Sr Davis HS S8 -1. 2:09.44
23.    Caleb Garnica Jr Springville HS S7 -1. 2:09.48
24.    Jacob Haynes So Bingham HS S9 -7. 2:09.60
25.    Dylan Kendall Sr Woods Cross HS S9 -8. 2:09.88
26.    CJ Rees Jr Davis HS S8 -2. 2:10.25
27.    Joseph Buck Sr Unattached S9 -9. 2:10.33
28.    Dustin Tidwell So Bingham HS S10 -5. 2:10.58
29.    Rummens Ryan Fr Woods Cross HS S7 -2. 2:11.11
30.    Tyler Penrod Sr Pleasant Grove HS S8 -3. 2:11.38
31.    Dallin Mason Jr Bountiful HS S1 -1. 2:11.91
32.    Blake Nielson Jr Bountiful HS S10 -6. 2:12.02
33.    Christian McClellan Sr Morgan HS S3 -2. 2:12.25
34.    Joshua Peters Sr Davis HS S8 -4. 2:12.27
35.    Nate Iverson So Davis HS S7 -3. 2:12.38
36.    McKay Treadwell Sr Davis HS S8 -5. 2:12.65
37.    Christopher Rains Jr Bingham HS S8 -6. 2:12.71
38.    Robbie Millard Jr Mountain View HS S10 -7. 2:12.85
39.    Garrett DiReda Fr Davis HS S8 -7. 2:13.21
40.    Carson Cox Jr Davis HS S9 -10. 2:13.83
41.    Keinan Fratto So Viewmont HS S9 -11. 2:13.85
42.    Jacob Halverson Fr Davis HS S8 -8. 2:14.11
43.    Jared Hogan So Davis HS S7 -4. 2:14.20
44.    Caden Wheeler So Davis HS S7 -5. 2:14.60
45.    Nathan Sheffield Jr Davis HS S10 -8. 2:14.97
46.    Brandon Christensen Sr Davis HS S5 -1. 2:15.62
47.    Talon Mortenson Jr Unattached S6 -1. 2:15.77
48.    Alec Keith So Provo HS S5 -2. 2:16.11
49.    Kaleb Stinger Sr Davis HS S7 -6. 2:16.26
50.    Joshua Oblad Fr Unattached S2 -2. 2:16.48
51.    Ian Bressel Fr Logan HS S1 -2. 2:16.75
52.    Dallin Kitchen Sr Davis HS S5 -3. 2:16.79
53.    Kalvin Stinger Jr Davis HS S7 -7. 2:16.84
54.    Brenden Nuttall Jr Woods Cross HS S8 -9. 2:16.93
55.    Spencer VanAusdal Jr Salem Hills HS S10 -9. 2:17.16
56.    Carson Knight So Davis HS S7 -8. 2:17.25
57.    Daniel Dastrup Jr Richfield HS S8 -10. 2:17.85
58.    Jason Boyd Sr Davis HS S3 -3. 2:18.41
59.    Jake Miller Sr Davis HS S5 -4. 2:18.88
60.    Samuel Francis Sr Davis HS S6 -2. 2:19.08
61.    Ethan Fullmer So Sky View HS S6 -3. 2:19.49
62.    Hector Cedillo Tellez So Olympus HS S3 -4. 2:19.76
63.    Creed Robertson Fr Provo HS S6 -4. 2:19.77
64.    Marcus Wilkinson Sr Bountiful HS S1 -3. 2:19.82
65.    Matthew Tufts Jr Woods Cross HS S6 -5. 2:20.43
66.    Josh Hall So Davis HS S1 -4. 2:20.73
67.    Tanner Bilton Sr Davis HS S7 -9. 2:20.79
68.    Ty Vickers So Herriman HS S5 -5. 2:20.88
69.    Ben Murdock So Davis HS S6 -6. 2:20.90
70.    Guts Wright Sr Spanish Fork HS S6 -7. 2:21.09
71.    Braden Kerr Sr Bountiful HS S2 -3. 2:21.50
72.    Lance Ford Sr Davis HS S6 -8. 2:21.75
73.    Adam Christensen So Unattached S2 -4. 2:21.96
74.    Zachary Jenkins Jr Davis HS S7 -10. 2:22.37
75.    Trevor Wilson Jr West Jordan HS S5 -6. 2:22.82
76.    Brandon Millington Jr Salem Hills HS S2 -5. 2:23.13
77.    Matt Thornblad Sr Viewmont HS S7 -11. 2:23.21
78.    Noah Stuart So Davis HS S4 -1. 2:23.74
79.    David Michelsen Sr Davis HS S2 -6. 2:23.75
80.    Trey Ferrin So Davis HS S5 -7. 2:23.76
81.    Luke Cobabe Sr Mercury Track Club S6 -9. 2:23.98
82.    Connor Finlinson Fr Davis HS S5 -8. 2:24.32
83.    Nyle Ferguson So Davis HS S4 -2. 2:24.50
84.    Connor Hansen Jr Springville HS S7 -12. 2:24.56
85.    Elijah Clark Jr Unattached S2 -7. 2:24.84
86.    Braden Wilding So Davis HS S4 -3. 2:25.57
87.    Markus Tolman So Summit Academy HS S5 -9. 2:25.82
88.    Jojea Kwizera Sr West Jordan HS S10 -10. 2:25.86
89.    Seth Robertson Fr Herriman HS S10 -11. 2:25.88
90.    Luke Wilde Fr Davis HS S6 -10. 2:26.72
91.    Eantom Franco Sr Unattached S8 -11. 2:28.08
92.    Lance Whitesides Fr Fruita Monument HS-CO S4 -4. 2:28.12
93.    Nathan Thornton So Davis HS S2 -8. 2:29.91
94.    Mike Haven Fr Davis HS S3 -5. 2:31.18
95.    Rawson Spackman Fr Davis HS S4 -5. 2:31.21
96.    Zach Bently Sr Pleasant Grove HS S4 -6. 2:31.36
97.    Daniel Larsen Fr Davis HS S4 -7. 2:31.52
98.    Mason Olson Jr Unattached S4 -8. 2:31.93
99.    Tom Waite Sr Davis HS S4 -9. 2:32.03
100.    Joshua Allmendinger Sr Woods Cross HS S5 -10. 2:32.82
101.    Ethan Mabey 8 Bountiful HS S1 -5. 2:33.48
102.    Brittan Gregson Fr Davis HS S5 -11. 2:33.49
103.    Elijah Williamson Fr Davis HS S6 -11. 2:34.35
104.    Hyrum - Palmer Jr Davis HS S3 -6. 2:35.84
105.    Spencer Hogan Fr Davis HS S4 -10. 2:35.86
106.    Hayden Walpole So Davis HS S3 -7. 2:37.68
107.    Taylor Christianson Sr West Jordan HS S2 -9. 2:39.31
108.    Ben Cromar Sr Salem Hills HS S1 -6. 2:40.10
109.    Hunter Kitchen Fr Davis HS S3 -8. 2:40.57
110.    Scott Murphy So Bountiful HS S1 -7. 2:43.01
111.    Corbin Smith Fr Davis HS S3 -9. 2:46.69
112.    John Hess So Bountiful HS S3 -10. 2:47.47
113.    Tyson Fox Jr Bountiful HS S1 -8. 2:56.32
114.    Luke Riddle Sr Pleasant Grove HS S1 -9. 3:03.40
115.    Nick Morgan Fr Skyridge HS S1 -10. 3:10.87
DQ    Gavin Clark So Fremont HS S9 -DQ DQ
3+ consecutive steps on inside line (2:09.879)
DQ    Torin Turner Fr West HS S1 -DQ DQ
3+ consecutive steps (2:42.639)
DQ    David Dastrup Fr Richfield HS S2 -DQ DQ
3+ consecutive steps on line (2:58.654)
DQ    Jacob Vaughan Sr Davis HS S10 -DQ DQ
interfered with runner by forceful contact from behind causing runner to fall on second lap (2:03.144)
DNS    David Bell Sr Davis HS S4 -DNS DNS
DNS    Luke Riddle Sr Pleasant Grove HS S3 -DNS DNS
DNS    Bryson Robertson Sr Cedar HS S2 -DNS DNS
DNS    Isaac Neuenschwander Fr Davis HS S3 -DNS DNS
DNS    Jaden Jensen Fr Bountiful HS S2 -DNS DNS
DNS    Alex Tovey Fr Bountiful HS S11 -DNS DNS
DNS    Karson Hugie Sr Davis HS S4 -DNS DNS
DNS    Josh Ornelas Sr Springville HS S6 -DNS DNS
DNS    Jacob Cheever Sr Mountain View HS S5 -DNS DNS
DNS    Wyatt Biesenbach Sr Unattached S8 -DNS DNS