2017 Utah UHSAA State T&F Championships
Clarence Robison Track - BYU
Provo, UT
May 19, 2017 - May 20, 2017

Boy's Shot Put 1A Finals

Flight 1
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English  Score

1.    Porter Weston Jr Rich HS 7.  12.12 39-09.25 2  
      10.23
33-06.75
  11.05
36-03.00
  12.12
39-09.25
  11.07
36-03.75
  11.97
39-03.25
  12.12
39-09.25
           
2.    Beau Phipps Jr West Ridge Acad 10.  11.44 37-06.50    
      10.75
35-03.25
  11.44
37-06.50
  11.24
36-10.50
                       
3.    Porter Simons Jr West Ridge Acad 11.  11.17 36-07.75    
      11.17
36-07.75
  10.59
34-09.00
  11.09
36-04.50
                       
4.    Beau Bateman Sr Tabiona HS 12.  10.81 35-05.50    
      10.27
33-08.25
  10.81
35-05.50
  10.64
34-11.00
                       
5.    Nick Tenorio Sr Whitehorse HS 13.  10.69 35-00.75    
      10.37
34-00.25
  10.69
35-00.75
  10.48
34-04.50
                       
6.    Jacob Whitney So Tintic HS 14.  10.35 33-11.50    
      10.24
33-07.25
  10.35
33-11.50
  10.12
33-02.50
                       
7.    Thomas Anderson Jr Monticello HS 15.  9.74 31-11.50    
      9.74
31-11.50
  9.58
31-05.25
  9.65
31-08.00
                       
DNS    Vincent Saltclah Jr Whitehorse HS DNS  DNS DNS    
                                       
DNS    Chris Reil Jr West Desert HS DNS  DNS DNS    
                                       


Boy's Shot Put 1A Finals

Flight 2
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English  Score

1.    Eli Esplin Sr Valley HS 1.  14.71 48-03.25 10  
      14.00
45-11.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  14.71
48-03.25
  14.45
47-05.00
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
           
2.    Tavae Pei Sr Wayne HS 2.  14.14 46-04.75 8  
      13.98
45-10.50
  12.81
42-00.25
  13.73
45-00.50
  13.12
43-00.50
  12.83
42-01.00
  14.14
46-04.75
           
3.    Steven Skewes Sr Duchesne HS 3.  12.66 41-06.50 6  
      12.05
39-06.50
  12.66
41-06.50
  11.19
36-08.50
  11.50
37-08.75
  11.86
38-11.00
  12.04
39-06.00
           
4.    Christopher Keller Fr Milford HS 4.  12.44 40-09.75 5  
      11.86
38-11.00
  12.44
40-09.75
  12.32
40-05.00
  11.89
39-00.00
  11.62
38-01.50
  FOUL
FOUL
           
5.    Jace Eyre Jr Panguitch HS 5.  12.43 40-09.25 4  
      11.80
38-08.50
  12.14
39-10.00
  11.96
39-02.75
  12.43
40-09.25
  11.46
37-07.25
  12.09
39-08.00
           
6.    Trey Barney Sr Panguitch HS 6.  12.33 40-05.50 3  
      12.01
39-04.75
  12.33
40-05.50
  12.23
40-01.50
  FOUL
FOUL
  11.83
38-09.75
  11.96
39-02.75
           
7.    Carson Duncan Sr Monticello HS 8.  12.02 39-05.25 1  
      11.51
37-09.25
  12.02
39-05.25
  11.93
39-01.75
  11.58
38-00.00
  11.65
38-02.75
  FOUL
FOUL
           
8.    Jaylon Jackson Sr Wayne HS 9.  11.83 38-09.75    
      11.83
38-09.75
  10.69
35-00.75
  10.93
35-10.25
  10.54
34-07.00
  11.02
36-01.75
  11.06
36-03.50
           
DNS    Braden Erickson Jr Wayne HS DNS  DNS DNS    
                                       
DNS    Aaron Verduzco Sr Duchesne HS DNS  DNS DNS    
                                       


Boy's Shot Put 1A Finals
Overall     Year  Team Flight  Metric  English Score

1.    Eli Esplin Sr Valley HS F2 -1.  14.71  48-03.25 10  
      14.00
45-11.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  14.71
48-03.25
  14.45
47-05.00
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
           
2.    Tavae Pei Sr Wayne HS F2 -2.  14.14  46-04.75 8  
      13.98
45-10.50
  12.81
42-00.25
  13.73
45-00.50
  13.12
43-00.50
  12.83
42-01.00
  14.14
46-04.75
           
3.    Steven Skewes Sr Duchesne HS F2 -3.  12.66  41-06.50 6  
      12.05
39-06.50
  12.66
41-06.50
  11.19
36-08.50
  11.50
37-08.75
  11.86
38-11.00
  12.04
39-06.00
           
4.    Christopher Keller Fr Milford HS F2 -4.  12.44  40-09.75 5  
      11.86
38-11.00
  12.44
40-09.75
  12.32
40-05.00
  11.89
39-00.00
  11.62
38-01.50
  FOUL
FOUL
           
5.    Jace Eyre Jr Panguitch HS F2 -5.  12.43  40-09.25 4  
      11.80
38-08.50
  12.14
39-10.00
  11.96
39-02.75
  12.43
40-09.25
  11.46
37-07.25
  12.09
39-08.00
           
6.    Trey Barney Sr Panguitch HS F2 -6.  12.33  40-05.50 3  
      12.01
39-04.75
  12.33
40-05.50
  12.23
40-01.50
  FOUL
FOUL
  11.83
38-09.75
  11.96
39-02.75
           
7.    Porter Weston Jr Rich HS F1 -1.  12.12  39-09.25 2  
      10.23
33-06.75
  11.05
36-03.00
  12.12
39-09.25
  11.07
36-03.75
  11.97
39-03.25
  12.12
39-09.25
           
8.    Carson Duncan Sr Monticello HS F2 -7.  12.02  39-05.25 1  
      11.51
37-09.25
  12.02
39-05.25
  11.93
39-01.75
  11.58
38-00.00
  11.65
38-02.75
  FOUL
FOUL
           
9.    Jaylon Jackson Sr Wayne HS F2 -8.  11.83  38-09.75    
      11.83
38-09.75
  10.69
35-00.75
  10.93
35-10.25
  10.54
34-07.00
  11.02
36-01.75
  11.06
36-03.50
           
10.    Beau Phipps Jr West Ridge Acad F1 -2.  11.44  37-06.50    
      10.75
35-03.25
  11.44
37-06.50
  11.24
36-10.50
                       
11.    Porter Simons Jr West Ridge Acad F1 -3.  11.17  36-07.75    
      11.17
36-07.75
  10.59
34-09.00
  11.09
36-04.50
                       
12.    Beau Bateman Sr Tabiona HS F1 -4.  10.81  35-05.50    
      10.27
33-08.25
  10.81
35-05.50
  10.64
34-11.00
                       
13.    Nick Tenorio Sr Whitehorse HS F1 -5.  10.69  35-00.75    
      10.37
34-00.25
  10.69
35-00.75
  10.48
34-04.50
                       
14.    Jacob Whitney So Tintic HS F1 -6.  10.35  33-11.50    
      10.24
33-07.25
  10.35
33-11.50
  10.12
33-02.50
                       
15.    Thomas Anderson Jr Monticello HS F1 -7.  9.74  31-11.50    
      9.74
31-11.50
  9.58
31-05.25
  9.65
31-08.00
                       
DNS    Vincent Saltclah Jr Whitehorse HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS    
                                       
DNS    Braden Erickson Jr Wayne HS F2 -DNS  DNS  DNS    
                                       
DNS    Aaron Verduzco Sr Duchesne HS F2 -DNS  DNS  DNS    
                                       
DNS    Chris Reil Jr West Desert HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS    
                                       


Men & Women's 1A Team Scores
After 16 Events
 
Overall  Team Score

1.  Panguitch HS 111     
2.  Valley HS 64     
3.  Monticello HS 58     
4.  Milford HS 50     
5.  Parowan HS 48     
6.  Wayne HS 37     
7.  Duchesne HS 36     
8.  Bryce Valley HS 35 .5   
9.  Tabiona HS 35     
10.  Altamont HS 27     
10.  Saint Joseph CHS 27     
12.  Piute HS 20     
13.  Rich HS 14     
14.  Escalante HS 11     
15.  Tintic HS 9 .5   
16.  Oakley School 9     
17.  Manila HS 8     
17.  Mount Vernon Acad 8     
19.  West Ridge Acad 6     
20.  EskDale HS 4     
20.  Wendover HS 4     
22.  Telos Academy 2