Region 8 Track & Field Championships
Maple Mountain High School
Spanish Fork, UT
May 10, 2017 - May 11, 2017

Girl's Shot Put Varsity Trials

Flight 1
Top 9 advance to the Finals by Mark
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    TaLynn Ruggeri Jr Uintah HS 15.  7.43 24-04.50
      7.43
24-04.50
  6.53
21-05.00
  6.96
22-10.00
                       
2.    Jaimee Paletta Jr Maple Mountain HS 22.  7.01 23-00.00
      7.01
23-00.00
  6.98
22-11.00
  6.86
22-06.00
                       
3.    Lexi Lamb So Salem Hills HS 23.  7.00 22-11.50
      7.00
22-11.50
  6.41
21-00.50
  6.61
21-08.50
                       
4.    Camila Garrido Sr Springville HS 24.  6.95 22-09.50
      6.74
22-01.50
  6.95
22-09.50
  6.44
21-01.50
                       
5.    Tessa Nielson Jr Wasatch High School 25.  6.91 22-08.00
      6.91
22-08.00
  6.58
21-07.00
  6.89
22-07.50
                       
6.    Hana Buss Fr Uintah HS 29.  6.42 21-01.00
      6.42
21-01.00
  5.88
19-03.50
  6.36
20-10.50
                       
7.    Madison Tarbell So Uintah HS 31.  5.75 18-10.50
      5.41
17-09.00
  5.75
18-10.50
  5.64
18-06.00
                       
DNS    Bronte Hendron Sr Maple Mountain HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    Lizzie Cerenzie Sr Spanish Fork HS DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Renee Hunt So Payson Track & Field DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Chelsie Hawkes So Maple Mountain HS DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Alexa Byrd Fr Spanish Fork HS DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Faith Carson So Payson Track & Field DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               


Girl's Shot Put Varsity Trials

Flight 2
Top 9 advance to the Finals by Mark
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Brittania Raynor Jr Wasatch High School 8.  8.52 q 27-11.50 q
      8.52
27-11.50
  7.54
24-09.00
  7.63
25-00.50
                       
2.    Savannah Seeley So Springville HS 10.  8.44 27-08.50
      7.78
25-06.50
  7.59
24-11.00
  8.44
27-08.50
                       
3.    Tiffany Weiss So Salem Hills HS 12.  7.68 25-02.50
      6.69
21-11.50
  7.25
23-09.50
  7.68
25-02.50
                       
4.    Savannah Johnson So Payson Track & Field 13.  7.64 25-01.00
      7.64
25-01.00
  7.34
24-01.00
  7.55
24-09.50
                       
5.    Kaity Smith Jr Salem Hills HS 16.  7.39 24-03.00
      7.39
24-03.00
  7.21
23-08.00
  7.39
24-03.00
                       
6.    Samantha Berg Sr Wasatch High School 17.  7.36 24-02.00
      7.14
23-05.00
  6.45
21-02.00
  7.36
24-02.00
                       
7.    Kellie Dunn So Payson Track & Field 18.  7.25 23-09.50
      6.77
22-02.50
  7.25
23-09.50
  6.91
22-08.00
                       
8.    Helen Adams Sr Salem Hills HS 20.  7.14 23-05.00
      7.14
23-05.00
  6.83
22-05.00
  6.81
22-04.00
                       
9.    Bailey Simkins So Springville HS 26.  6.63 21-09.00
      6.37
20-11.00
  6.45
21-02.00
  6.63
21-09.00
                       
10.    Kelsey Crane Fr Wasatch High School 27.  6.56 21-06.50
      6.28
20-07.50
  FOUL
FOUL
  6.56
21-06.50
                       
11.    Kenia Guzman Jr Spanish Fork HS 28.  6.50 21-04.00
      6.09
20-00.00
  6.13
20-01.50
  6.50
21-04.00
                       
12.    Mallorie Hatch Jr Uintah HS 30.  6.36 20-10.50
      6.18
20-03.50
  6.34
20-09.50
  6.36
20-10.50
                       
DNS    Keana Huffman Jr Maple Mountain HS DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Rachel Hale Sr Salem Hills HS DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               


Girl's Shot Put Varsity Trials

Flight 3
Top 9 advance to the Finals by Mark
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Miley Houghton Jr Salem Hills HS 1.  11.04 q 36-02.75 q
      11.04
36-02.75
  10.82
35-06.00
  10.45
34-03.50
                       
2.    Shania Strong Jr Maple Mountain HS 2.  10.74 q 35-02.75 q
      10.74
35-02.75
  10.04
32-11.50
  10.33
33-10.75
                       
3.    Tyree Strong Sr Springville HS 3.  9.40 q 30-10.00 q
      9.40
30-10.00
  8.88
29-01.75
  8.76
28-09.00
                       
4.    Rachel Peterson Sr Uintah HS 4.  9.31 q 30-06.50 q
      9.31
30-06.50
  9.01
29-06.75
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
5.    Emmalee Mayes Jr Uintah HS 5.  9.02 q 29-07.00 q
      9.02
29-07.00
  8.91
29-02.75
  9.02
29-07.00
                       
6.    Rebecca Hazelet So Payson Track & Field 6.  9.00 q 29-06.50 q
      9.00
29-06.50
  8.77
28-09.50
  8.71
28-07.00
                       
7.    Hailey Bradley Jr Salem Hills HS 7.  8.86 q 29-01.00 q
      8.77
28-09.50
  8.86
29-01.00
  8.83
28-11.75
                       
8.    Marlynne Deede So Springville HS 9.  8.49 q 27-10.50 q
      8.49
27-10.50
  8.33
27-04.00
  7.77
25-06.00
                       
9.    Quincy Olney So Wasatch High School 11.  8.18 26-10.00
      8.08
26-06.00
  7.96
26-01.50
  8.18
26-10.00
                       
10.    Sierra Calder Jr Wasatch High School 14.  7.59 24-11.00
      FOUL
FOUL
  7.59
24-11.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
11.    Whitney Walk So Uintah HS 19.  7.21 23-07.75
      7.21
23-07.75
  7.11
23-04.00
  6.96
22-10.00
                       
12.    Alice Giatras So Springville HS 21.  7.08 23-03.00
      6.45
21-02.00
  7.08
23-03.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
DNS    Rielly Fonohema Sr Springville HS DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Samantha Hansen Sr Maple Mountain HS DNS  DNS DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               


Girl's Shot Put Varsity Trials
Top 9 advance to the Finals by Mark
Overall     Year  Team Flight  Metric  English 

1.    Miley Houghton Jr Salem Hills HS F3 -1.  11.04 q  36-02.75 q
      11.04
36-02.75
  10.82
35-06.00
  10.45
34-03.50
                       
2.    Shania Strong Jr Maple Mountain HS F3 -2.  10.74 q  35-02.75 q
      10.74
35-02.75
  10.04
32-11.50
  10.33
33-10.75
                       
3.    Tyree Strong Sr Springville HS F3 -3.  9.40 q  30-10.00 q
      9.40
30-10.00
  8.88
29-01.75
  8.76
28-09.00
                       
4.    Rachel Peterson Sr Uintah HS F3 -4.  9.31 q  30-06.50 q
      9.31
30-06.50
  9.01
29-06.75
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
5.    Emmalee Mayes Jr Uintah HS F3 -5.  9.02 q  29-07.00 q
      9.02
29-07.00
  8.91
29-02.75
  9.02
29-07.00
                       
6.    Rebecca Hazelet So Payson Track & Field F3 -6.  9.00 q  29-06.50 q
      9.00
29-06.50
  8.77
28-09.50
  8.71
28-07.00
                       
7.    Hailey Bradley Jr Salem Hills HS F3 -7.  8.86 q  29-01.00 q
      8.77
28-09.50
  8.86
29-01.00
  8.83
28-11.75
                       
8.    Brittania Raynor Jr Wasatch High School F2 -1.  8.52 q  27-11.50 q
      8.52
27-11.50
  7.54
24-09.00
  7.63
25-00.50
                       
9.    Marlynne Deede So Springville HS F3 -8.  8.49 q  27-10.50 q
      8.49
27-10.50
  8.33
27-04.00
  7.77
25-06.00
                       
10.    Savannah Seeley So Springville HS F2 -2.  8.44  27-08.50
      7.78
25-06.50
  7.59
24-11.00
  8.44
27-08.50
                       
11.    Quincy Olney So Wasatch High School F3 -9.  8.18  26-10.00
      8.08
26-06.00
  7.96
26-01.50
  8.18
26-10.00
                       
12.    Tiffany Weiss So Salem Hills HS F2 -3.  7.68  25-02.50
      6.69
21-11.50
  7.25
23-09.50
  7.68
25-02.50
                       
13.    Savannah Johnson So Payson Track & Field F2 -4.  7.64  25-01.00
      7.64
25-01.00
  7.34
24-01.00
  7.55
24-09.50
                       
14.    Sierra Calder Jr Wasatch High School F3 -10.  7.59  24-11.00
      FOUL
FOUL
  7.59
24-11.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
15.    TaLynn Ruggeri Jr Uintah HS F1 -1.  7.43  24-04.50
      7.43
24-04.50
  6.53
21-05.00
  6.96
22-10.00
                       
16.    Kaity Smith Jr Salem Hills HS F2 -5.  7.39  24-03.00
      7.39
24-03.00
  7.21
23-08.00
  7.39
24-03.00
                       
17.    Samantha Berg Sr Wasatch High School F2 -6.  7.36  24-02.00
      7.14
23-05.00
  6.45
21-02.00
  7.36
24-02.00
                       
18.    Kellie Dunn So Payson Track & Field F2 -7.  7.25  23-09.50
      6.77
22-02.50
  7.25
23-09.50
  6.91
22-08.00
                       
19.    Whitney Walk So Uintah HS F3 -11.  7.21  23-07.75
      7.21
23-07.75
  7.11
23-04.00
  6.96
22-10.00
                       
20.    Helen Adams Sr Salem Hills HS F2 -8.  7.14  23-05.00
      7.14
23-05.00
  6.83
22-05.00
  6.81
22-04.00
                       
21.    Alice Giatras So Springville HS F3 -12.  7.08  23-03.00
      6.45
21-02.00
  7.08
23-03.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
22.    Jaimee Paletta Jr Maple Mountain HS F1 -2.  7.01  23-00.00
      7.01
23-00.00
  6.98
22-11.00
  6.86
22-06.00
                       
23.    Lexi Lamb So Salem Hills HS F1 -3.  7.00  22-11.50
      7.00
22-11.50
  6.41
21-00.50
  6.61
21-08.50
                       
24.    Camila Garrido Sr Springville HS F1 -4.  6.95  22-09.50
      6.74
22-01.50
  6.95
22-09.50
  6.44
21-01.50
                       
25.    Tessa Nielson Jr Wasatch High School F1 -5.  6.91  22-08.00
      6.91
22-08.00
  6.58
21-07.00
  6.89
22-07.50
                       
26.    Bailey Simkins So Springville HS F2 -9.  6.63  21-09.00
      6.37
20-11.00
  6.45
21-02.00
  6.63
21-09.00
                       
27.    Kelsey Crane Fr Wasatch High School F2 -10.  6.56  21-06.50
      6.28
20-07.50
  FOUL
FOUL
  6.56
21-06.50
                       
28.    Kenia Guzman Jr Spanish Fork HS F2 -11.  6.50  21-04.00
      6.09
20-00.00
  6.13
20-01.50
  6.50
21-04.00
                       
29.    Hana Buss Fr Uintah HS F1 -6.  6.42  21-01.00
      6.42
21-01.00
  5.88
19-03.50
  6.36
20-10.50
                       
30.    Mallorie Hatch Jr Uintah HS F2 -12.  6.36  20-10.50
      6.18
20-03.50
  6.34
20-09.50
  6.36
20-10.50
                       
31.    Madison Tarbell So Uintah HS F1 -7.  5.75  18-10.50
      5.41
17-09.00
  5.75
18-10.50
  5.64
18-06.00
                       
DNS    Rielly Fonohema Sr Springville HS F3 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Bronte Hendron Sr Maple Mountain HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Lizzie Cerenzie Sr Spanish Fork HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Keana Huffman Jr Maple Mountain HS F2 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Rachel Hale Sr Salem Hills HS F2 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Renee Hunt So Payson Track & Field F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Chelsie Hawkes So Maple Mountain HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Samantha Hansen Sr Maple Mountain HS F3 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Alexa Byrd Fr Spanish Fork HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS
                               
DNS    Faith Carson So Payson Track & Field F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      DNS
DNS