Region 8 Track & Field Championships
Maple Mountain High School
Spanish Fork, UT
May 10, 2017 - May 11, 2017

Boy's Discus Varsity Trials

Flight 1
Top 9 advance to the Finals by Mark
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Garred Blanthorn Sr Maple Mountain HS 4.  39.16 q 128-06 q
      33.93
111-04
  36.24
118-11
  39.16
128-06
                       
2.    Sam Iketau So Spanish Fork HS 9.  35.05 q 115-00 q
      33.50
109-11
  35.05
115-00
  33.98
111-06
                       
3.    Dalton Dudley Jr Uintah HS 26.  26.57 87-02
      26.57
87-02
  25.63
84-01
  26.57
87-02
                       
4.    Ahren Schmoyer Jr Payson Track & Field 27.  26.36 86-06
      17.91
58-09
  26.36
86-06
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
5.    Brevin Reynolds Jr Spanish Fork HS 28.  26.06 85-06
      FOUL
FOUL
  26.06
85-06
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
6.    Carson Liesik Jr Uintah HS 29.  25.93 85-01
      25.32
83-01
  21.69
71-02
  25.93
85-01
                       
7.    Jeremy Wood So Maple Mountain HS 31.  23.67 77-08
      23.67
77-08
  21.69
71-02
  22.32
73-03
                       
8.    Seth Harward So Springville HS 32.  21.56 70-09
      21.56
70-09
  18.92
62-01
  20.62
67-08
                       
9.    Spencer Worthington Jr Payson Track & Field 33.  19.96 65-06
      18.21
59-09
  FOUL
FOUL
  19.96
65-06
                       
DNS    Jackson McGraw Jr Spanish Fork HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    Hunter Liljenquist So Maple Mountain HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    Charlie Monk Sr Spanish Fork HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    William Wootton So Payson Track & Field DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    Jaden Woods So Maple Mountain HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       


Boy's Discus Varsity Trials

Flight 2
Top 9 advance to the Finals by Mark
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Joey Mariteragi So Salem Hills HS 12.  32.43 106-05
      32.43
106-05
  FOUL
FOUL
  30.76
100-11
                       
2.    Jason Arnold Sr Wasatch High School 14.  31.39 103-00
      29.16
95-08
  29.49
96-09
  31.39
103-00
                       
3.    Cyrus Brundage Sr Uintah HS 15.  30.43 99-10
      29.03
95-03
  FOUL
FOUL
  30.43
99-10
                       
4.    Jake Plant Sr Uintah HS 16.  29.97 98-04
      29.97
98-04
  29.39
96-05
  28.07
92-01
                       
5.    Jackson Gardiner So Uintah HS 18.  29.08 95-05
      29.08
95-05
  27.28
89-06
  26.11
85-08
                       
6.    Jakobe Mold Jr Uintah HS 19.  28.85 94-08
      28.55
93-08
  FOUL
FOUL
  28.85
94-08
                       
7.    Bob Schick Jr Wasatch High School 20.  28.85 94-08
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  28.85
94-08
                       
8.    Vaipuna Tukuafu Jr Spanish Fork HS 21.  28.34 93-00
      28.34
93-00
  FOUL
FOUL
  27.38
89-10
                       
9.    Connor Fagg Jr Wasatch High School 22.  28.22 92-07
      24.20
79-05
  27.61
90-07
  28.22
92-07
                       
10.    Cody Cloward Sr Maple Mountain HS 23.  28.07 92-01
      23.47
77-00
  27.18
89-02
  28.07
92-01
                       
11.    Donald Ford So Wasatch High School 24.  27.02 88-08
      26.90
88-03
  FOUL
FOUL
  27.02
88-08
                       
12.    Cory Koetje Sr Payson Track & Field 25.  26.64 87-05
      23.34
76-07
  23.49
77-01
  26.64
87-05
                       
13.    Tyler Caldwell Jr Salem Hills HS 30.  23.98 78-08
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  23.98
78-08
                       
DNS    Brighton Anderson Fr Springville HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       


Boy's Discus Varsity Trials

Flight 3
Top 9 advance to the Finals by Mark
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Talin Mortensen Sr Salem Hills HS 1.  48.77 q 160-00 q
      44.22
145-01
  48.77
160-00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
2.    Alex Knudsen Jr Maple Mountain HS 2.  40.89 q 134-02 q
      FOUL
FOUL
  40.89
134-02
  36.70
120-05
                       
3.    Hunter Morganson Sr Salem Hills HS 3.  39.88 q 130-10 q
      38.28
125-07
  39.88
130-10
  39.65
130-01
                       
4.    Junior Iketau So Spanish Fork HS 5.  39.06 q 128-02 q
      33.07
108-06
  36.45
119-07
  39.06
128-02
                       
5.    Joseph Nelson Jr Wasatch High School 6.  38.81 q 127-04 q
      37.46
122-11
  38.81
127-04
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
6.    Jayden Barnum Jr Salem Hills HS 7.  36.62 q 120-02 q
      36.62
120-02
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
7.    Gavin Diede Sr Springville HS 8.  36.02 q 118-02 q
      36.02
118-02
  31.24
102-06
  31.98
104-11
                       
8.    Chance Kennicker Jr Uintah HS 10.  34.85 114-04
      31.37
102-11
  34.85
114-04
  31.98
104-11
                       
9.    Blake Coburn Sr Wasatch High School 11.  34.39 112-10
      33.78
110-10
  34.39
112-10
  32.23
105-09
                       
10.    Ryan Wilding Jr Salem Hills HS 13.  31.72 104-01
      28.29
92-10
  31.72
104-01
  28.83
94-07
                       
11.    Jex Ashton So Salem Hills HS 17.  29.89 98-01
      29.67
97-04
  FOUL
FOUL
  29.89
98-01
                       
DNS    Cory Clay So Springville HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    Carter Frame So Spanish Fork HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    Payton Kelepolo Sr Springville HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       


Boy's Discus Varsity Trials
Top 9 advance to the Finals by Mark
Overall     Year  Team Flight  Metric  English 

1.    Talin Mortensen Sr Salem Hills HS F3 -1.  48.77 q  160-00 q
      44.22
145-01
  48.77
160-00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
2.    Alex Knudsen Jr Maple Mountain HS F3 -2.  40.89 q  134-02 q
      FOUL
FOUL
  40.89
134-02
  36.70
120-05
                       
3.    Hunter Morganson Sr Salem Hills HS F3 -3.  39.88 q  130-10 q
      38.28
125-07
  39.88
130-10
  39.65
130-01
                       
4.    Garred Blanthorn Sr Maple Mountain HS F1 -1.  39.16 q  128-06 q
      33.93
111-04
  36.24
118-11
  39.16
128-06
                       
5.    Junior Iketau So Spanish Fork HS F3 -4.  39.06 q  128-02 q
      33.07
108-06
  36.45
119-07
  39.06
128-02
                       
6.    Joseph Nelson Jr Wasatch High School F3 -5.  38.81 q  127-04 q
      37.46
122-11
  38.81
127-04
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
7.    Jayden Barnum Jr Salem Hills HS F3 -6.  36.62 q  120-02 q
      36.62
120-02
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
8.    Gavin Diede Sr Springville HS F3 -7.  36.02 q  118-02 q
      36.02
118-02
  31.24
102-06
  31.98
104-11
                       
9.    Sam Iketau So Spanish Fork HS F1 -2.  35.05 q  115-00 q
      33.50
109-11
  35.05
115-00
  33.98
111-06
                       
10.    Chance Kennicker Jr Uintah HS F3 -8.  34.85  114-04
      31.37
102-11
  34.85
114-04
  31.98
104-11
                       
11.    Blake Coburn Sr Wasatch High School F3 -9.  34.39  112-10
      33.78
110-10
  34.39
112-10
  32.23
105-09
                       
12.    Joey Mariteragi So Salem Hills HS F2 -1.  32.43  106-05
      32.43
106-05
  FOUL
FOUL
  30.76
100-11
                       
13.    Ryan Wilding Jr Salem Hills HS F3 -10.  31.72  104-01
      28.29
92-10
  31.72
104-01
  28.83
94-07
                       
14.    Jason Arnold Sr Wasatch High School F2 -2.  31.39  103-00
      29.16
95-08
  29.49
96-09
  31.39
103-00
                       
15.    Cyrus Brundage Sr Uintah HS F2 -3.  30.43  99-10
      29.03
95-03
  FOUL
FOUL
  30.43
99-10
                       
16.    Jake Plant Sr Uintah HS F2 -4.  29.97  98-04
      29.97
98-04
  29.39
96-05
  28.07
92-01
                       
17.    Jex Ashton So Salem Hills HS F3 -11.  29.89  98-01
      29.67
97-04
  FOUL
FOUL
  29.89
98-01
                       
18.    Jackson Gardiner So Uintah HS F2 -5.  29.08  95-05
      29.08
95-05
  27.28
89-06
  26.11
85-08
                       
19.    Jakobe Mold Jr Uintah HS F2 -6.  28.85  94-08
      28.55
93-08
  FOUL
FOUL
  28.85
94-08
                       
20.    Bob Schick Jr Wasatch High School F2 -7.  28.85  94-08
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  28.85
94-08
                       
21.    Vaipuna Tukuafu Jr Spanish Fork HS F2 -8.  28.34  93-00
      28.34
93-00
  FOUL
FOUL
  27.38
89-10
                       
22.    Connor Fagg Jr Wasatch High School F2 -9.  28.22  92-07
      24.20
79-05
  27.61
90-07
  28.22
92-07
                       
23.    Cody Cloward Sr Maple Mountain HS F2 -10.  28.07  92-01
      23.47
77-00
  27.18
89-02
  28.07
92-01
                       
24.    Donald Ford So Wasatch High School F2 -11.  27.02  88-08
      26.90
88-03
  FOUL
FOUL
  27.02
88-08
                       
25.    Cory Koetje Sr Payson Track & Field F2 -12.  26.64  87-05
      23.34
76-07
  23.49
77-01
  26.64
87-05
                       
26.    Dalton Dudley Jr Uintah HS F1 -3.  26.57  87-02
      26.57
87-02
  25.63
84-01
  26.57
87-02
                       
27.    Ahren Schmoyer Jr Payson Track & Field F1 -4.  26.36  86-06
      17.91
58-09
  26.36
86-06
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
28.    Brevin Reynolds Jr Spanish Fork HS F1 -5.  26.06  85-06
      FOUL
FOUL
  26.06
85-06
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
29.    Carson Liesik Jr Uintah HS F1 -6.  25.93  85-01
      25.32
83-01
  21.69
71-02
  25.93
85-01
                       
30.    Tyler Caldwell Jr Salem Hills HS F2 -13.  23.98  78-08
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  23.98
78-08
                       
31.    Jeremy Wood So Maple Mountain HS F1 -7.  23.67  77-08
      23.67
77-08
  21.69
71-02
  22.32
73-03
                       
32.    Seth Harward So Springville HS F1 -8.  21.56  70-09
      21.56
70-09
  18.92
62-01
  20.62
67-08
                       
33.    Spencer Worthington Jr Payson Track & Field F1 -9.  19.96  65-06
      18.21
59-09
  FOUL
FOUL
  19.96
65-06
                       
DNS    Jackson McGraw Jr Spanish Fork HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Hunter Liljenquist So Maple Mountain HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Brighton Anderson Fr Springville HS F2 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Cory Clay So Springville HS F3 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Carter Frame So Spanish Fork HS F3 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Charlie Monk Sr Spanish Fork HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    William Wootton So Payson Track & Field F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Jaden Woods So Maple Mountain HS F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Payton Kelepolo Sr Springville HS F3 -DNS  DNS  DNS