2018 Utah UHSAA State T&F Championships
Clarence Robison Track - BYU
Provo, UT
May 17, 2018 - May 19, 2018

Boy's Discus 5A Finals

Flight 1
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English  Score

1.    Mark Lopez Sr West HS 8.  38.92 127-08.25 1  
      34.46
113-00.75
  32.30
105-11.75
  38.92
127-08.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  37.00
121-04.75
  36.98
121-04
           
2.    GRAHAM WRIGHT So Viewmont HS 9.  37.84 124-01.75    
      31.98
104-11
  37.84
124-01.75
  33.90
111-02.75
  31.40
103-00.25
  30.38
99-08
  33.22
108-11.75
           
3.    Jadakiss Sipai Fr Cottonwood HS 10.  37.80 124-00.25    
      FOUL
FOUL
  37.80
124-00.25
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
4.    Ethan Winters Sr Olympus HS 12.  36.74 120-06.50    
      36.74
120-06.50
  32.34
106-01.25
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
5.    Viliami Talakai Jr West HS 13.  36.62 120-01.75    
      36.62
120-01.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
6.    Seth Harward Jr Springville HS 15.  33.42 109-07.75    
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  33.42
109-07.75
                       
7.    Van Fillinger So Corner Canyon HS 16.  30.60 100-04.75    
      26.70
87-07.25
  29.42
96-06.25
  30.60
100-04.75
                       
8.    Mikey Petty Sr Corner Canyon HS 17.  26.74 87-08.75    
      24.76
81-02.75
  26.12
85-08.25
  26.74
87-08.75
                       
FOUL    Riley Ballard So Brighton HS FOUL  FOUL FOUL    
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       


Boy's Discus 5A Finals

Flight 2
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English  Score

1.    Jay Wadley Sr Viewmont HS 1.  51.66 169-05.75 10  
      48.60
159-05.50
  51.16
167-10.25
  51.66
169-05.75
  45.60
149-07.25
  50.26
164-10.75
  51.56
169-02
           
2.    Josh Huff Sr Viewmont HS 2.  43.36 142-03 8  
      43.36
142-03
  40.00
131-02.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.90
130-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
           
3.    Alex Knudsen Sr Maple Mountain HS 3.  43.24 141-10.25 6  
      43.24
141-10.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.80
130-07
  38.76
127-02
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
           
4.    Tevita Talakai Sr West HS 4.  41.12 134-11 5  
      37.46
122-10.75
  40.20
131-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  41.12
134-11
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.50
129-07
           
5.    Nainoa Medeiros Sr Bountiful HS 5.  41.02 134-07 4  
      41.02
134-07
  39.40
129-03.25
  39.60
129-11
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.84
130-08.50
  40.08
131-06
           
6.    Christian Johnson Jr Skyridge HS 6.  40.12 131-07.50 3  
      39.62
129-11.75
  40.12
131-07.50
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  35.70
117-01.50
  38.22
125-04.75
           
7.    Mitch Nelson Sr Wasatch HS 7.  39.90 130-10.75 2  
      FOUL
FOUL
  39.90
130-10.75
  39.82
130-07.75
  37.72
123-09
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.90
130-10.75
           
8.    Ryan Gunn Jr Box Elder HS 11.  37.68 123-07.50    
      FOUL
FOUL
  37.68
123-07.50
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
9.    Sam Peterson Jr Bountiful HS 14.  35.60 116-09.50    
      35.60
116-09.50
  35.60
116-09.50
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
FOUL    Ethan Perez Jr Timpanogos HS FOUL  FOUL FOUL    
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       


Boy's Discus 5A Finals
Overall     Year  Team Flight  Metric  English Score

1.    Jay Wadley Sr Viewmont HS F2 -1.  51.66  169-05.75 10  
      48.60
159-05.50
  51.16
167-10.25
  51.66
169-05.75
  45.60
149-07.25
  50.26
164-10.75
  51.56
169-02
           
2.    Josh Huff Sr Viewmont HS F2 -2.  43.36  142-03 8  
      43.36
142-03
  40.00
131-02.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.90
130-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
           
3.    Alex Knudsen Sr Maple Mountain HS F2 -3.  43.24  141-10.25 6  
      43.24
141-10.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.80
130-07
  38.76
127-02
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
           
4.    Tevita Talakai Sr West HS F2 -4.  41.12  134-11 5  
      37.46
122-10.75
  40.20
131-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  41.12
134-11
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.50
129-07
           
5.    Nainoa Medeiros Sr Bountiful HS F2 -5.  41.02  134-07 4  
      41.02
134-07
  39.40
129-03.25
  39.60
129-11
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.84
130-08.50
  40.08
131-06
           
6.    Christian Johnson Jr Skyridge HS F2 -6.  40.12  131-07.50 3  
      39.62
129-11.75
  40.12
131-07.50
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  35.70
117-01.50
  38.22
125-04.75
           
7.    Mitch Nelson Sr Wasatch HS F2 -7.  39.90  130-10.75 2  
      FOUL
FOUL
  39.90
130-10.75
  39.82
130-07.75
  37.72
123-09
  FOUL
FOUL
  39.90
130-10.75
           
8.    Mark Lopez Sr West HS F1 -1.  38.92  127-08.25 1  
      34.46
113-00.75
  32.30
105-11.75
  38.92
127-08.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  37.00
121-04.75
  36.98
121-04
           
9.    GRAHAM WRIGHT So Viewmont HS F1 -2.  37.84  124-01.75    
      31.98
104-11
  37.84
124-01.75
  33.90
111-02.75
  31.40
103-00.25
  30.38
99-08
  33.22
108-11.75
           
10.    Jadakiss Sipai Fr Cottonwood HS F1 -3.  37.80  124-00.25    
      FOUL
FOUL
  37.80
124-00.25
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
11.    Ryan Gunn Jr Box Elder HS F2 -8.  37.68  123-07.50    
      FOUL
FOUL
  37.68
123-07.50
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
12.    Ethan Winters Sr Olympus HS F1 -4.  36.74  120-06.50    
      36.74
120-06.50
  32.34
106-01.25
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
13.    Viliami Talakai Jr West HS F1 -5.  36.62  120-01.75    
      36.62
120-01.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
14.    Sam Peterson Jr Bountiful HS F2 -9.  35.60  116-09.50    
      35.60
116-09.50
  35.60
116-09.50
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
15.    Seth Harward Jr Springville HS F1 -6.  33.42  109-07.75    
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  33.42
109-07.75
                       
16.    Van Fillinger So Corner Canyon HS F1 -7.  30.60  100-04.75    
      26.70
87-07.25
  29.42
96-06.25
  30.60
100-04.75
                       
17.    Mikey Petty Sr Corner Canyon HS F1 -8.  26.74  87-08.75    
      24.76
81-02.75
  26.12
85-08.25
  26.74
87-08.75
                       
FOUL    Riley Ballard So Brighton HS F1 -FOUL  FOUL  FOUL    
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
FOUL    Ethan Perez Jr Timpanogos HS F2 -FOUL  FOUL  FOUL    
      FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       


Men & Women's 5A Team Scores
After 16 Events
 
Overall  Team Score

1.  Springville HS 102     
2.  Skyridge HS 74     
3.  Wasatch HS 61     
4.  Bountiful HS 58     
5.  Timpanogos HS 54     
6.  Timpview HS 49     
7.  Viewmont HS 47     
8.  East HS 41     
9.  Olympus HS 32     
10.  Maple Mountain HS 29     
11.  Jordan HS 16     
12.  Corner Canyon HS 10     
12.  West HS 10     
14.  Box Elder HS 6     
14.  Roy HS 6     
14.  Alta HS 6     
14.  Cottonwood HS 6     
18.  Murray HS 5     
19.  Woods Cross HS 4     
19.  Highland HS 4     
21.  Brighton HS 3     
22.  Skyline HS 1