2014 BYU Indoor Invitational
BYU - Smith Fieldhouse
Provo, UT
January 17, 2014 - January 18, 2014

Boy's Shot Put Finals

Flight 1
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Sawyer Pruett So Park City TC 15.  12.04 39-06.00
      10.75
35-03.25
  12.04
39-06.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
2.    Hank Rauterkus Jr Star Valley HS-WY 28.  10.51 34-05.75
      10.51
34-05.75
  10.08
33-00.75
  9.57
31-04.75
                       
3.    Jacob Robbins Sr Star Valley HS-WY 30.  10.25 33-07.50
      10.25
33-07.50
  9.46
31-00.50
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
4.    Delaine Maiers Fr Green River HS-WY 32.  10.14 33-03.25
      9.84
32-03.50
  10.14
33-03.25
  9.06
29-08.75
                       
5.    Lucas Freigenberg Jr Park City TC 33.  10.11 33-02.00
      9.09
29-09.75
  9.50
31-02.00
  10.11
33-02.00
                       
6.    Connor Mehr So Davis HS 36.  9.60 31-06.00
      FOUL
FOUL
  9.38
30-09.25
  9.60
31-06.00
                       
7.    Kaden Johnson Fr Star Valley HS-WY 41.  7.97 26-01.75
      7.97
26-01.75
  7.76
25-05.50
  7.02
23-00.50
                       
8.    Conner Smith Fr Star Valley HS-WY 42.  7.83 25-08.25
      7.62
25-00.00
  7.58
24-10.50
  7.83
25-08.25
                       
PASS    Molofaha Uhi Jr Kearns HS PASS  PASS PASS
      PASS
PASS
  PASS
PASS
  PASS
PASS
                       
DNS    Kaden Stephens So Star Valley HS-WY DNS  DNS DNS
      PASS
PASS
                               
DNS    Travis Woodfield Sr Eagles DNS  DNS DNS
                                       


Boy's Shot Put Finals

Flight 2
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Tristan Maughan Sr Unattached 2.  16.21 53-02.25
      16.21
53-02.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  14.76
48-05.00
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  14.91
48-11.00
           
2.    Austin Brubaker So Star Valley HS-WY 34.  9.72 31-10.75
      9.72
31-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  8.93
29-03.50
                       
3.    Byron Day Jr Woods Cross HS 37.  9.21 30-02.50
      9.21
30-02.50
  9.18
30-01.50
  8.62
28-03.25
                       
4.    Tysen Toone So Tooele HS 38.  9.20 30-02.25
      8.73
28-07.75
  8.71
28-07.00
  9.20
30-02.25
                       
5.    Parker Butikofer Jr Star Valley HS-WY 39.  8.65 28-04.50
      8.65
28-04.50
  8.18
26-10.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
6.    Cody Leiter Jr Payson HS 40.  8.49 27-10.25
      8.49
27-10.25
  8.30
27-02.75
  7.98
26-02.25
                       
7.    Parker Call Fr Star Valley HS-WY 43.  7.58 24-10.50
      7.58
24-10.50
  7.46
24-05.75
  7.25
23-09.50
                       
8.    Tristan Fantin Fr Rock Springs HS-WY 44.  7.11 23-04.00
      6.63
21-09.00
  6.67
21-10.50
  7.11
23-04.00
                       
9.    Jeff Westling Sr Payson HS 45.  6.98 22-10.75
      6.54
21-05.50
  6.98
22-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
10.    Hyrum Cook Sr Syracuse HS 46.  5.21 17-01.00
      4.19
13-09.00
  5.05
16-06.75
  5.21
17-01.00
                       
DNS    Zeke Boswell So Tooele HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       


Boy's Shot Put Finals

Flight 3
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Mark Kelsey Jr Timpanogos HS 12.  12.36 40-06.50
      12.36
40-06.50
  11.33
37-02.00
  11.76
38-07.00
                       
2.    Josh Kueffner Jr Unattached 21.  10.84 35-06.75
      10.84
35-06.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  10.62
34-10.00
                       
3.    Sean York Sr Tooele HS 22.  10.76 35-03.50
      FOUL
FOUL
  10.76
35-03.50
  10.63
34-10.50
                       
4.    Rob Hunter Jr Green River HS-WY 23.  10.75 35-03.25
      10.75
35-03.25
  10.50
34-05.50
  10.63
34-10.50
                       
5.    Jordan Zimmerman So Westlake HS 24.  10.70 35-01.25
      10.70
35-01.25
  9.84
32-03.50
  10.02
32-10.50
                       
6.    Michael Drinkall Sr Woods Cross HS 25.  10.60 34-09.25
      10.60
34-09.25
  10.57
34-08.25
  10.29
33-09.00
                       
7.    Ryan Shaver Fr Jordan HS 26.  10.60 34-09.25
      7.27
23-10.25
  9.92
32-06.50
  10.60
34-09.25
                       
8.    Luke Buttars So Davis HS 29.  10.31 33-10.00
      9.38
30-09.25
  9.75
31-11.75
  10.31
33-10.00
                       
9.    Derek Smith Jr Evanston HS-WY 31.  10.20 33-05.50
      FOUL
FOUL
  10.20
33-05.50
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
10.    Anthony Diaz So Rock Springs HS-WY 35.  9.67 31-08.75
      9.67
31-08.75
  9.57
31-04.75
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
DNS    Jarom Stewart Sr Richfield HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       


Boy's Shot Put Finals

Flight 4
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Joe Nettleton Sr Payson HS 11.  12.92 42-04.75
      12.22
40-01.00
  12.32
40-05.00
  12.92
42-04.75
                       
2.    Nikolas Grosland Jr Springville HS 13.  12.23 40-01.50
      11.87
38-11.25
  11.89
39-00.00
  12.23
40-01.50
                       
3.    Josh McMillan Jr Herriman HS 14.  12.16 39-10.75
      12.16
39-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
4.    Gunner Francom Jr Davis HS 16.  12.01 39-04.75
      11.42
37-05.50
  FOUL
FOUL
  12.01
39-04.75
                       
5.    Jace Purser Sr Syracuse HS 17.  11.73 38-05.75
      11.73
38-05.75
  11.20
36-09.00
  10.17
33-04.50
                       
6.    Spencer Woodhall Sr Syracuse HS 18.  11.61 38-01.00
      FOUL
FOUL
  11.61
38-01.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
7.    Justin Moser Jr Herriman HS 19.  11.60 38-00.75
      FOUL
FOUL
  10.98
36-00.25
  11.60
38-00.75
                       
8.    Kyle Nilles Jr Rock Springs HS-WY 20.  11.58 38-00.00
      11.58
38-00.00
  FOUL
FOUL
  11.05
36-03.00
                       
9.    Kris White Sr Rock Springs HS-WY 27.  10.59 34-09.00
      10.19
33-05.25
  10.59
34-09.00
  10.54
34-07.00
                       
DNS    Brody Ellis Sr Richfield HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    Braedon Leslie Sr Springville HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       


Boy's Shot Put Finals

Flight 5
 Place       Year     Team   Overall Place   Metric   English 

1.    Andre James So Herriman HS 1.  16.23 53-03
      15.95
52-04
  16.23
53-03
  16.23
53-03
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
           
2.    Rory Mulitalo Jr Herriman HS 3.  15.82 51-10.75
      14.39
47-02.50
  14.56
47-09.25
  14.99
49-02.25
  14.33
47-00.25
  15.82
51-10.75
  15.40
50-06.25
           
3.    Sam Gertsch Sr Star Valley HS-WY 4.  15.34 50-04.00
      15.34
50-04.00
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  15.32
50-03.25
  FOUL
FOUL
           
4.    Jordan Porcaro Sr Maple Mountain HS 5.  15.24 50-00.00
      15.24
50-00.00
  15.05
49-04.50
  15.01
49-03.00
  15.04
49-04.25
  15.21
49-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
           
5.    Christian Shaver Sr Jordan HS 6.  15.08 49-05.75
      14.10
46-03.00
  15.01
49-03.00
  15.08
49-05.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  14.22
46-07.75
           
6.    Blake Kvarfordt Sr Desert Hills HS 7.  14.90 48-10.50
      14.90
48-10.50
  14.18
46-06.25
  14.17
46-05.75
  13.75
45-01.25
  13.86
45-05.75
  13.82
45-04.00
           
7.    Cole Wilkinson Sr Evanston HS-WY 8.  14.08 46-02.25
      13.57
44-06.25
  13.17
43-02.50
  14.08
46-02.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  13.53
44-04.75
  13.93
45-08.50
           
8.    Jacob Wilson Sr Rock Springs HS-WY 9.  13.83 45-04.50
      13.83
45-04.50
  13.15
43-01.75
  12.90
42-03.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  13.30
43-07.50
  13.51
44-04.00
           
9.    Dallin Baires Jr Davis HS 10.  13.22 43-04.50
      13.19
43-03.25
  13.09
42-11.25
  13.22
43-04.50
                       
DNS    Tucker Cowdin Jr Desert Hills HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       
DNS    Colton Causey Sr Richfield HS DNS  DNS DNS
                                       


Boy's Shot Put Finals
Overall     Year  Team Flight  Metric  English 

1.    Andre James So Herriman HS F5 -1.  16.23  53-03
      15.95
52-04
  16.23
53-03
  16.23
53-03
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
           
2.    Tristan Maughan Sr Unattached F2 -1.  16.21  53-02.25
      16.21
53-02.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  14.76
48-05.00
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  14.91
48-11.00
           
3.    Rory Mulitalo Jr Herriman HS F5 -2.  15.82  51-10.75
      14.39
47-02.50
  14.56
47-09.25
  14.99
49-02.25
  14.33
47-00.25
  15.82
51-10.75
  15.40
50-06.25
           
4.    Sam Gertsch Sr Star Valley HS-WY F5 -3.  15.34  50-04.00
      15.34
50-04.00
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  15.32
50-03.25
  FOUL
FOUL
           
5.    Jordan Porcaro Sr Maple Mountain HS F5 -4.  15.24  50-00.00
      15.24
50-00.00
  15.05
49-04.50
  15.01
49-03.00
  15.04
49-04.25
  15.21
49-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
           
6.    Christian Shaver Sr Jordan HS F5 -5.  15.08  49-05.75
      14.10
46-03.00
  15.01
49-03.00
  15.08
49-05.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
  14.22
46-07.75
           
7.    Blake Kvarfordt Sr Desert Hills HS F5 -6.  14.90  48-10.50
      14.90
48-10.50
  14.18
46-06.25
  14.17
46-05.75
  13.75
45-01.25
  13.86
45-05.75
  13.82
45-04.00
           
8.    Cole Wilkinson Sr Evanston HS-WY F5 -7.  14.08  46-02.25
      13.57
44-06.25
  13.17
43-02.50
  14.08
46-02.25
  FOUL
FOUL
  13.53
44-04.75
  13.93
45-08.50
           
9.    Jacob Wilson Sr Rock Springs HS-WY F5 -8.  13.83  45-04.50
      13.83
45-04.50
  13.15
43-01.75
  12.90
42-03.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  13.30
43-07.50
  13.51
44-04.00
           
10.    Dallin Baires Jr Davis HS F5 -9.  13.22  43-04.50
      13.19
43-03.25
  13.09
42-11.25
  13.22
43-04.50
                       
11.    Joe Nettleton Sr Payson HS F4 -1.  12.92  42-04.75
      12.22
40-01.00
  12.32
40-05.00
  12.92
42-04.75
                       
12.    Mark Kelsey Jr Timpanogos HS F3 -1.  12.36  40-06.50
      12.36
40-06.50
  11.33
37-02.00
  11.76
38-07.00
                       
13.    Nikolas Grosland Jr Springville HS F4 -2.  12.23  40-01.50
      11.87
38-11.25
  11.89
39-00.00
  12.23
40-01.50
                       
14.    Josh McMillan Jr Herriman HS F4 -3.  12.16  39-10.75
      12.16
39-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
15.    Sawyer Pruett So Park City TC F1 -1.  12.04  39-06.00
      10.75
35-03.25
  12.04
39-06.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
16.    Gunner Francom Jr Davis HS F4 -4.  12.01  39-04.75
      11.42
37-05.50
  FOUL
FOUL
  12.01
39-04.75
                       
17.    Jace Purser Sr Syracuse HS F4 -5.  11.73  38-05.75
      11.73
38-05.75
  11.20
36-09.00
  10.17
33-04.50
                       
18.    Spencer Woodhall Sr Syracuse HS F4 -6.  11.61  38-01.00
      FOUL
FOUL
  11.61
38-01.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
19.    Justin Moser Jr Herriman HS F4 -7.  11.60  38-00.75
      FOUL
FOUL
  10.98
36-00.25
  11.60
38-00.75
                       
20.    Kyle Nilles Jr Rock Springs HS-WY F4 -8.  11.58  38-00.00
      11.58
38-00.00
  FOUL
FOUL
  11.05
36-03.00
                       
21.    Josh Kueffner Jr Unattached F3 -2.  10.84  35-06.75
      10.84
35-06.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  10.62
34-10.00
                       
22.    Sean York Sr Tooele HS F3 -3.  10.76  35-03.50
      FOUL
FOUL
  10.76
35-03.50
  10.63
34-10.50
                       
23.    Rob Hunter Jr Green River HS-WY F3 -4.  10.75  35-03.25
      10.75
35-03.25
  10.50
34-05.50
  10.63
34-10.50
                       
24.    Jordan Zimmerman So Westlake HS F3 -5.  10.70  35-01.25
      10.70
35-01.25
  9.84
32-03.50
  10.02
32-10.50
                       
25.    Michael Drinkall Sr Woods Cross HS F3 -6.  10.60  34-09.25
      10.60
34-09.25
  10.57
34-08.25
  10.29
33-09.00
                       
26.    Ryan Shaver Fr Jordan HS F3 -7.  10.60  34-09.25
      7.27
23-10.25
  9.92
32-06.50
  10.60
34-09.25
                       
27.    Kris White Sr Rock Springs HS-WY F4 -9.  10.59  34-09.00
      10.19
33-05.25
  10.59
34-09.00
  10.54
34-07.00
                       
28.    Hank Rauterkus Jr Star Valley HS-WY F1 -2.  10.51  34-05.75
      10.51
34-05.75
  10.08
33-00.75
  9.57
31-04.75
                       
29.    Luke Buttars So Davis HS F3 -8.  10.31  33-10.00
      9.38
30-09.25
  9.75
31-11.75
  10.31
33-10.00
                       
30.    Jacob Robbins Sr Star Valley HS-WY F1 -3.  10.25  33-07.50
      10.25
33-07.50
  9.46
31-00.50
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
31.    Derek Smith Jr Evanston HS-WY F3 -9.  10.20  33-05.50
      FOUL
FOUL
  10.20
33-05.50
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
32.    Delaine Maiers Fr Green River HS-WY F1 -4.  10.14  33-03.25
      9.84
32-03.50
  10.14
33-03.25
  9.06
29-08.75
                       
33.    Lucas Freigenberg Jr Park City TC F1 -5.  10.11  33-02.00
      9.09
29-09.75
  9.50
31-02.00
  10.11
33-02.00
                       
34.    Austin Brubaker So Star Valley HS-WY F2 -2.  9.72  31-10.75
      9.72
31-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
  8.93
29-03.50
                       
35.    Anthony Diaz So Rock Springs HS-WY F3 -10.  9.67  31-08.75
      9.67
31-08.75
  9.57
31-04.75
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
36.    Connor Mehr So Davis HS F1 -6.  9.60  31-06.00
      FOUL
FOUL
  9.38
30-09.25
  9.60
31-06.00
                       
37.    Byron Day Jr Woods Cross HS F2 -3.  9.21  30-02.50
      9.21
30-02.50
  9.18
30-01.50
  8.62
28-03.25
                       
38.    Tysen Toone So Tooele HS F2 -4.  9.20  30-02.25
      8.73
28-07.75
  8.71
28-07.00
  9.20
30-02.25
                       
39.    Parker Butikofer Jr Star Valley HS-WY F2 -5.  8.65  28-04.50
      8.65
28-04.50
  8.18
26-10.00
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
40.    Cody Leiter Jr Payson HS F2 -6.  8.49  27-10.25
      8.49
27-10.25
  8.30
27-02.75
  7.98
26-02.25
                       
41.    Kaden Johnson Fr Star Valley HS-WY F1 -7.  7.97  26-01.75
      7.97
26-01.75
  7.76
25-05.50
  7.02
23-00.50
                       
42.    Conner Smith Fr Star Valley HS-WY F1 -8.  7.83  25-08.25
      7.62
25-00.00
  7.58
24-10.50
  7.83
25-08.25
                       
43.    Parker Call Fr Star Valley HS-WY F2 -7.  7.58  24-10.50
      7.58
24-10.50
  7.46
24-05.75
  7.25
23-09.50
                       
44.    Tristan Fantin Fr Rock Springs HS-WY F2 -8.  7.11  23-04.00
      6.63
21-09.00
  6.67
21-10.50
  7.11
23-04.00
                       
45.    Jeff Westling Sr Payson HS F2 -9.  6.98  22-10.75
      6.54
21-05.50
  6.98
22-10.75
  FOUL
FOUL
                       
46.    Hyrum Cook Sr Syracuse HS F2 -10.  5.21  17-01.00
      4.19
13-09.00
  5.05
16-06.75
  5.21
17-01.00
                       
PASS    Molofaha Uhi Jr Kearns HS F1 -PASS  PASS  PASS
      PASS
PASS
  PASS
PASS
  PASS
PASS
                       
DNS    Kaden Stephens So Star Valley HS-WY F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
      PASS
PASS
                               
DNS    Travis Woodfield Sr Eagles F1 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Brody Ellis Sr Richfield HS F4 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Zeke Boswell So Tooele HS F2 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Tucker Cowdin Jr Desert Hills HS F5 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Braedon Leslie Sr Springville HS F4 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Jarom Stewart Sr Richfield HS F3 -DNS  DNS  DNS
                                       
DNS    Colton Causey Sr Richfield HS F5 -DNS  DNS  DNS